Texas Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association limits

If an insurer fails, the guaranty association pays covered claims up to set limits. The exam asks for the numbers and for what is not covered.

Life death benefit$300,000 per life (TIC 463.204)
Life cash value$100,000
Annuities$250,000 present value
Health benefit plans$500,000
Disability income and LTC$300,000
Other health coverage$200,000
Not coveredSeparate-account values where the owner bears the risk (TIC 463.203)

Where the point is lost: The aggregate cap per life is $300,000, except that health benefit plans can reach $500,000.

Texas Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association limits

3 questions on Texas guaranty association coverage limits, each with an explanation and statute citation.

3 questions

Pass line: 70%, same as the real exam

Questions and answers, explained

All 3 questions above, with the correct answer and why it is correct. Everything here is on texas life and health insurance guaranty association limits.

  1. A Texas resident's life insurer becomes insolvent. Up to what amount of death benefit on a single life does the Texas Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association cover?

    • A$500,000
    • B$300,000Correct
    • C$100,000
    • D$250,000

    Why: TIC 463.204 excludes death benefits above $300,000, and net cash surrender or withdrawal value above $100,000, under life policies on one life. The other caps: $250,000 present value of annuities, $500,000 for health benefit plans, $300,000 for disability income and long-term care, and $300,000 in aggregate per life except for health benefit plans.

    Reference TIC 463.204 — Texas outline I.F

  2. Which part of a policy is NOT covered by the Texas Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association if the insurer fails?

    • AThe separate-account value of a variable annuity, where the owner bears the riskCorrect
    • BThe death benefit of a whole life policy on a Texas resident, up to the statutory limit
    • CBenefits owed under an individual major medical policy, up to the statutory health limit
    • DThe present value of a fixed annuity, up to the statutory limit

    Why: TIC 463.203(b)(1) excludes any part of a policy or contract not guaranteed by the insurer or under which the risk is borne by the owner, which describes the separate account of variable products. Guaranteed life, annuity and health benefits are covered up to the TIC 463.204 limits.

    Reference TIC 463.203 — Texas outline I.F

  3. What is the Texas Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association's maximum for benefits under a health benefit plan on a single life?

    • A$1,000,000
    • B$200,000
    • C$500,000Correct
    • D$300,000

    Why: TIC 463.204(3) sets $500,000 for health benefit plans, $300,000 for disability income and long-term care insurance, and $200,000 for other accident and health coverages. Health benefit plans are also the one exception to the $300,000 aggregate limit per life.

    Reference TIC 463.204 — Texas outline I.F

Drill the whole domain

Other topics

See all topics · Study Guides · Full practice exam

Start the free practice examYour dashboard